HOME | CONTACT US | MANAGE | WEB MAIL |

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING

Home


The Department of Computer Science and Engineering was established in the year 2004. Department of Computer Science works as the controlling center of computing for the entire institute.  It functions with work trained professionalsand experienced members of faculty who are specialists in the areas of Databases, Wireless Networks, Artificial Intelligence, Image Processing, Operating Systems and Programming Languages.

Our department aims at providing competent professionals to this world, where they contribute their share in the computational disciplines. The campus placement in this department is nearly 100% (those who trained)every year. We strive to educate students as the next generation of engineers capable of becoming leaders in industry, government and academia.The department is witnessing a period of exciting growth and opportunity, propelled by the top ranking recently.

The department has dedicated labs for internet access. By the time student completes the degree, he /she will be fully equipped with the theoretical knowledge and practical experience in the technical field.

 MISSION

To impart high quality professional training and nurture leading edge research in the fast changing field to produce successful professionals, committed to lifelong learning, and make positive contributions to society.

VISION

Evolve as a Centre of Excellence offering quality education with ethical and moral values to face challenges of modern era.

Program Educational Objectives of the UG Computer Science and Engineering are:

PEO 1. To provide sound foundation in mathematical, scientific and Engineering fundamentals necessary to analyze, formulate and solve engineering problems.[Fundamentals]

 

PEO 2 To demonstrate their professionalism and innovative skills to design, implement and evaluate computer based systems or components catering to their requirements of the society and corporate clients.[Engineering System Design]

 

PEO 3. To engage in sustained learning through higher studies, professional improvement opportunities and self directed learning to adopt them to changes in computing technologies in the local and global context.[Life long learning]

 

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO)

Pa.  An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, computing, science and engineering.

Pb.  An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.

 Pc. An ability to design and construct a hardware and software system, component or process to meet desired needs, within realistic                 constraints

Pd.  An ability to function on multi disciplinary teams.

Pe.   An ability to identify, formulate, and solve engineering problems.

Pf.  An understanding of professional, social and ethical responsibility.

Pg.  An ability to communicate effectively.

Ph. An ability to understand the impact of engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental, and social context.

Pi.   An ability to engage in life-long learning.

Pj.  A knowledge of contemporary issues

Pk.  An ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering  practice.

Pl.  Graduates are able to participate and succeed in competitive like GRE, GATE, TOEFL, GMAT, SCJP, PHC, OCP etc.

Pm.  An ability to  analyze, design, test and maintain  of networks, databases, security (both hardware and software).

 

Courses Offered

Sl.No Courses Offered Intake of Students
1 B.E(Computer Science and Engineering) 120
2 ME(Computer Science and Engineering) 24
3 Ph.D(Part Time)  

 

University Rank Holders- B.E(CSE)

 

S.No Year Name of the Student Rank
1 2014 Shilpa .A 14
2 Liji Selvamalar S.L 19
3 Sanjutha .P 27
4 Priyadharsini .L 29
5 Niranjini R.S 32
6 Saranya Nagarathinam .Y 35
7 Jane Brigita Sekhar 38
8 Nishibha G.M 39
9 Ajay .S 43
10 Dhivya R.S 44
11 2013 Sheryl M 28
12 Ajitha Kumari M.A 38
13 Maheshwari S K 40
14 Remitha R K 40
15 Reshma G 50
16 2012 Chitra S 4
17 Marietta J 34
18 Abisha N 35
19 Kamal Devi A M 40
20 2011 Gayathri.S 39
21 Rohini J.K 41
22 2010 Ananthi R 9

 

 

Consultancy Project Detail

Consultancy Projects
S.No. Financial Year Name of faculty (Chief Consultant) Client Organization Title of Consultancy of project Amount received (in Rupees) Amount received (in words)
2015-16 Mr.R.Isaac Sajan Ponjesly Online Exam Management Rs.10000 Ten Thousand Only
2 2014-15 Mrs.Bensujitha Ponjesly Id Card Generator Rs.10000 Ten Thousand Only
3 2013-14 Dr.A.J.Deepa Ponjesly Conduct Certificate Generator Rs.10000 Ten Thousand Only

 Entrepreneur

Academic Year Entrepreneur Device Invented
2016 Ms.Marteena Wilson,Jenisha.B,Saranya.G Location Based Alarm System for Fisherman
Ms.Aswini S Nair,Athira.S.Sabu,Anupria.C.S Online Voting System
Ms.Fairlin Jenifa.A,Sahaya Jemil,Anusha.C ATM Security using Finger Print Authentication
2015 Mr.Sherin George,Bagawathi,Rahul Beski Using Microsoft Kinet for Communication Between Speaking Impaired and Normal People
Mr.Siva Sankar.M,Renjith.R,Muthukumar.I Enhanced ATM Security
Ms.Joylin Anitta.T.B,Radika,Sheena.S.V Tollgate Automation System
2014  Mr. Karthic G “Detecting Heart Diseases by their Beat Rates”
Mr. Pravin P “Traffic Flow Control Management using Wireless Sensor Networks”
Mr. Ashik Ashraf “Spy Robot Bomb Detection”
Ms. Mithra “Energy saving inverter”
2013 Mr. Sundaramoorthy R, Mr. Vijay Sankar M “Smart phone controlled Cloud Robotics ”

 

Entrepreneurship      
S.No. Name of the Student/Alumni/Faculty entrepreneur Graduating year(applicable for student/alumni) Name of the company incubated
Vignesh  2020 RV Creations
Rahul Beski  2015  Lea Tech
 Robert Belarmin  2011  Mazenet
Jerin 2015

 

Executive Development Program

 

Full time Executive Programs of one year duration
S.No. Academic Year Name of the program Duration No. of Students Amount Received(In Rupees) Amount received (in words)
1 2015-16 CISCO 90Hrs 32 37,000 Thirty Seven Thousand
2 2014-15 CISCO 90Hrs 75 2,48,200 Two Lakh Forty Eight Thousand Two Hundred
3 2013-14 CISCO 90Hrs 24 47,000 Forty Seven Thousand

 

Sponsored Project

Financial Year Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator)  Name of the Student Investigator Name of the Funding agency Title of the Project Sanctioned order no. Sanctioned date Amount Received(In Rupees) Amount received (in words)
2013-14 1.R.Isaac sajan Mr.Varun Raj CSI Chapter Cell phone based spy-robot working using cell phone for rescue operations 1-14/2015-05 28.03.2014 Rs20,000 Twenty Thousand Only
2.B.Bensujitha Ms.Reshma Krishnan CSI Chapter Economical inverter without Electrical charge 1-14/2014-06 28.03.2014 Rs20,000 Twenty Thousand Only

 

HIGHER STUDIES

Students opting for higher studies
S.No. Graduating year of the Student Name of the  University/Institutions Number of Students admitted Year of admission
1 2015-16 1.Noorul Islam University 2 2016

 

Details of Top Universities where your graduates have been admitted for higher studies
S.No. Name of the student of your institution Graduating year of the student PG/PhD program in where student has been admitted Name of the top university/institutions Year of admission
 1  Danny Solomon 2015-2016 MBA Noorul Islam University  2016
 2  Bibisha  2015-2016  M.E Noorul Islam University  2016

 

Details of Top Universities from where students have  enrolled in your institution to pursue higher studies
S.No. Name of student Name of top University/Institution from where student graduated Graduating year Program enrolled in your institution(PG/PhD) Year of admission
Adharsh  Noorul Islam 2015 M.E CSE 2015-2016
noedit

Faculty


Sl. No.
 
Name
Designation
Qualification
1 Dr.V.Anand Professor & Head Ph.D
2 B.Ben Sujitha Associate Professor M.E
3 M.L.Sworna Kokila Associate Professor M.E
4 A.Thilakavathy Associate Professor M.E
5 R.Isaac Sajan Associate Professor M.E
6 M.Manchu Assistant Professor M.E
7 I.Jeya Kumar Assistant Professor M.E
8 V.Bibin Christopher Assistant Professor M.E
9 T.L.Nija Shining Gold Assistant Professor M.E
10 M.Maria Sheeba Assistant Professor M.E
11 C.Felcy Assistant Professor M.E
12 T.V.Geetha Assistant Professor M.E
13 M.S.Bonshia Binu Assistant Professor M.E
14 S.Berlin Shiny Assistant Professor M.E
15 R.P.Sumithra Assistant Professor M.E
16 N.Shajini Assistant Professor M.E
17 S.Renuga Assistant Professor M.E
18 T.Benil Assistant Professor M.E
19 R.Megiba Jasmine Assistant Professor M.E
20 G.Jerald prasath Assistant Professor M.E
21 P.T.Priyanga Assistant Professor M.E
22 I.Jency Assistant Professor M.E
23 Shiny Assistant Professor M.E
24 Dinosha Assistant Professor M.E

noedit

Facility


 

Computer Science & Engineering-facility

In CSE Department there are  computer labs with latest configuration and more number of softwares. The packages are available in the department is  to equip the students to meet out the challenges in the vibrant and constantly challenging field. In recent days the Open Source Technology has rapid change in Industries as well as Individual usage. Keeping this in concern the Open Source OS and the Software are installed in the Open Source Lab. This will be very helpful for the students to improve their basic technical knowledge on Open Source Trends.

To cater to the different subjects under the CSE discipline we have the following labs:

Programming and Data Structures lab-I

This lab is working with C language and Turbo C software under  Windows operating systems. Students are practiced to implement  the concepts of Data Structure such as Linked list, Stack, Queue, Trees, Sorting in lab as Programming codes .

Database Management Systems Lab

In DBMS lab is working with VB. Oracle 11g,DB2 as the back end tools under the platform Windows 8.1 Professional. By using DBMS along with Visual Studio, the students are trained to  create own forms, Menus and reports. Students are also trained design database and synchronize with the forms created.

Programming and Data Structures Lab-II

This lab is installed with languages like C,C++ to learn the basic concepts of programming and data structures under linux platform. The major motivating factor is  to understand the difficulties encountered in the procedural approach when compared to object oriented approach . Also experiments are done to have a clear study on the way of storing data in memory and retrieving process.

 Operating Systems Lab

Operating Systems are an essential part of any computer system. Similarly, a course on Operating Systems is an essential part of any computer science education. This field is undergoing change at a breathtakingly rapid rate, as computer are now prevalent in virtually every application, from games for children through the most sophisticated planning tools for governments and multinational firms. This lab is working under Linux platform working with shell programming and C.

 System Software Lab

System Software Lab helps to deal with a set of program that controls and manages the hardware components of the computer system. This lab enables the students to explore the internal working of the computer system . Turbo C is used in this lab to experiment on the above objective.

Java Lab

Java Lab enables students to get familiar with Java and OOPs Concept. In this lab inheritance and polymorphism concepts are used to create new classes that are built on existing classes. Interfaces and packages are used for Graphical programming to design forms. Multithreading concepts are used for improving processor performance by executing more threads simultaneously.

CASE tools Lab

The main purpose of CASE Lab is to divide a large project in to small modules and representing then using various diagrams.  The diagram can be generated by using UML (Unified Modeling Language). The activities of this lab includes analysis, design and implementation. The lab is equipped with software packages that can be worked under open source environment.

Internet Programming Lab

Internet Programming Lab enables students to design web pages using HTML elements and Cascading Style sheets. This describes the presentation semantics of a document written in a markup language. Helps students to know more about JavaScript programming because in most of web browsers Java script programs are used to interact with documents contained with it.

Computer Graphics

This lab is working under Linux platform with high level programming languages like C and graphic programming languages like OPENGL. Fundamental algorithms for the representation and display of two dimensional and three dimensional graphics objects are presented here. And different methods were examined for producing basic picture components and techniques for adjusting size, color and other objects attributes. This introduces students to the programming techniques necessary for implementing graphics routines .

Open Source Lab

The open source lab helps the students to transform themselves into entrepreneurs. All the required software/documentation/tools (Example: remote installation/trouble shooting, etc) are available locally, for quick access which helps conserve internet bandwidth. This lab have a virus free environment to work in. FOSS lab server offers built-in-networking functionality, DHCP, DNS, LDAP, web server Q-mail for intranet mail, samba server, DSpace with video streaming and support for NP-Tel videos to name a few. It is used to expose students to FOSS environment and introduce students to use open source packages. Various software’s used are Fedora Linux version, Debian Linux, Ubuntu Linux, Linux Mint, Open SUSE and CentOS 6.2.

 

 

 

noedit

Association


DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES

  • National Level workshop on Network Simulator2 was conducted by CSE Department in association with ICTACT on 8th Aug. 2014.  70 members both students and staff from various colleges participated in the workshop and gained more knowledge about the tool NS2.
  • Seminar on Cloud Computing was conducted by ICTACT on 14th Sept. 2014 final year CSE, IT and M.E. CSE students participated in the seminar.
  • Seminar on Multimedia Application was conducted by CSE Department on 19th Aug.2014 final year CSE students participated in the seminarand gained more knowledge about  different Multimedia tools..

1. Mr.Benther and Mr.Charles conducted two days workshop for students in association with ICTACT during the academic year 2013-2014. 2. Mr.Austin Thomas,Mr.Balu mani,Mr.John moses and Mr.Vivian joseph conducted two days workshop for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2013-2014. 3. Mr.Pramod conducted one day seminar for students in association with CSI chapter during the academic year 2012-2013. 4. Mr.Dr.Agees Kumar C conducted one day workshop for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2012-2013.

  1. Mr.Maheswaran conducted one day workshop for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2011-2012.
  2. Mr.kathiresan  conducted one day seminar for students in association with CSI chapter during the academic year 2011-2012.
  3. Mr.Dr.Shajulin Benadict conducted one day seminar for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2010-2011.
  4. Mr.Dr.Rymand uthiraraj conducted one day national conference for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2010-2011.
  5. Mr.Selvam conducted one day personality development program  for students in association with ISRO during the academic year 2010-2011.
  6. Conducted technical symposium DATORIX “2014 on 21 Mar 2014 at PJCE Auditorium. The chief guest for the day is Mr.Narayana Haridas ,General Manager ,Speridian Technologies ,Trivandrum..

All Boys(24th July 2014) and girls(1st August 2014) of CSE department both UG and PG went for Industrial Visit to NPCCIL, Kudankullam.

.

Department of Computer Science and Engineering has organized a National Conference on Emerging Tends and Application in Computer Science NETACS’11  on 25th FEB 2011. More than 200 students from various colleges all over India presented their research papers. Dr.V.Rhymend Utharaiaraj from Anna University Chennai  felicitated conference as the chief guest.

Our department of computer science and Engineering formed an association of computer Engineers "NEOSYS" in the year 2007. From then and there NEOSYS has organized various events by conducting seminars, symposium and many other Activities Departmental Activities of computer science and Engineering

  • Mr.Sundar, Technical Director Facultas Software Private Ltd conducted Guest Lecture on 21/08/2010 under the topic LAMP
  • Mr.V.S. Praveern, Director Renewable Energy N.I University conducted Guest Lecture on 8/09/2010 under the topic Why and How to invent.
  • Mr.G.Naveen Sundar, Karunya University Conducted one day workshop titled-"How to do innovative projects in data mining on 9/11/2010

Departmental Activities of computer science and Engineering

  • NEOSYS organized "SPARKZ 08", one day national level technical Symposium on 8th September 2008, various participants from various colleges participated in the events.
  • NEOSYS organized "National Level seminar and competition" on 9th September 2008, students from different institutions participated in events such as Aptitude written test, Entertaining competition, Technical Quiz in the areas of HTML, ZML, SQL, Networking, Operating Systems, Unix.
  • Prof.Dr.A. Lenin Fred, HOD/IT, CSI Institute of Technology, Thovalai, has conducted a seminar on image processing and Bio metrics on 9th September 2008.
  • Mr.Ashok.HR, HCL Technologies, Chennai conducted a placement Training program on 9th September 2008.
  • Association of computer Engineers of Ponjesly College of engineering NEOSYS organized one day "National Level technical Symposium" on 8th October 2007.Deligates from various colleges enlightened our symposium participating in various Events.

 

INDUSTRIAL VISIT ORGANIZED

  • NPCCIL, Kudankulam
  • ISRO, Trivandrum
  • INFOYS, Trivandrum

 

DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES

WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS ORGANIZED

 

S.No

NAME OF THE EVENT

DATE

DETAILS OF THE EVENT

WORKSHOPS

1 Workshop on “Network Simulator” 08/08/2014 ·         ICTACT conducted the workshop

·         Students and Faculty members from various colleges participated in it.

 

2 Workshop on “Designing Web Poster & Multimedia” 24/01/2014

&

25/01/2014

·         Mr.Austin Thomas, Mr.Balu Mani, Mr.John Moses and Mr.Vivian Joseph conducted the workshop

·         Students and Faculty members from various colleges participated in it.

 

3 Workshop on “How to do innovative projects in data mining” 09/11/2010 ·         Mr.G.Naveen Sundar, Karunya University conducted the workshop

·         Students and Faculty members from various colleges participated in it.

 

Seminars

1 Seminar on Cloud Computing 14/09/2014
  • ICTACT conducted the seminar
  • PJCE-CSE Dept. conducted the seminar

 

2 Seminar on Multimedia Application 19/08/2014 ·         All the CSE Dept. Students participated in it.

 

3 National Level seminar and competition 09/09/2008
  • NEOSYS conducted the seminar
  • Students from different institutions participated in events such as Aptitude written test, Entertaining competition, Technical Quiz.

 

4 Seminar on Image Processing and Biometrics 09/09/2008
  • Prof.Dr.A. Lenin Fred, HOD/IT, CSI Institute of Technology, Thovalai, conducted the seminar

·         Students and Faculty members from various colleges participated in it.

 

 

EXTERNAL EXPERT LECTURES ORGANIZED

 

Topic

Date

Speakers

LAMP 21/08/2010 Mr.Sundar

Technical Director, Facultas Software Pvt. Ltd.

Why and How to invent 08/09/2010 Mr.V.S.Praveen

Director, Renewable Energy N.I. University

 

SYMPOSIUMS AND CONFERENCES ORGANIZED:

S.No

Name of the event

Date

Details of the Event

SYMPOSIUMS
1 DATORIX 2014 21/03/2014
  • PJCE, CSE Department conducted the Symposium
  • The chief guest of the day is Mr.Narayana Haridas ,General Manager ,Speridian Technologies, Trivandrum.
  • NEOSYS conducted the Symposium
2 SPARKZ 08 08/09/2008 ·         Students from various colleges participated in it.

 

3 National Level Technical Symposium 08/10/2007
  • NEOSYS conducted the Symposium

·         Students from various colleges participated in it.

 

 

CONFERENCES

1 NETACS’11 25/02/2011
  • Organized by CSE Department
  • It included a Paper Presentation session which put forth 25 selected papers on cutting edge technologies like AI
  • A Technical Quiz was also conducted.
  • Dr.V.Rhymend Utharaiaraj from Anna University Chennai acted as the Chief Guest for the function.
  • Number of students attended the conference: 300

 

 

 

  

noedit

Achievements


STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN OTHER COLLEGE COMPETITION

2014-2015

S.No
Name
Year
Events
Prize
Date
Organization
1 Sai Kumar III Paper Presentation I 42311 University College of Engineering
Joseph
2 Sundara Raj II Paper Presentation III 42311 University College of Engineering
Raj Dennison
3 Danny Solomon III Debugging III 42311 University College of Engineering
4 Danny Solomon III Adzap I 42311 University College of Engineering
5 Raj Dennison, II Adzap I University College of Engineering
Sundara Raj 42311
Sankar
6 Suji Malar III Adzap II University College of Engineering
Sheeba
Divya P.L 42311
Diana
7 Sundara Raj II Quiz III University College of Engineering
Sankar 42311
8 Sridevi III Paper Presentation II 42311 M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology
Diaja
9 Gowtham II Quiz I 42311 M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology
Suhin
10 Janani III Quiz II 42311 M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology
Naveena
11 Janani III Debugging II 42311 M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology
12 Pratheep.B II Coding II 42038 NI University
13 Sankar II Coding II 42038 NI University
14 Raj Dennison II Paper Presentation I 27/02/2015 Einstein College of Engineering
15 Gowtham Quiz I 27/02/2015 Einstein College of Engineering
Pratheep.B
16 Pratheep.B Debugging I 27/02/2015 Einstein College of Engineering
17 Raj Dennison Adzap I 27/02/2015 Einstein College of Engineering
18 Nivethitha III Paper I 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
Prajithra Presentation
19 Raj Dennison II Paper II 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
Bino Godwin Presentation
20 Bino Godwin II Quiz I 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
21 Vishalini III Quiz II 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
Krishnaveni Sharma
22 Raj Dennison II Adzap I 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
23 Prajithra III Debugging II 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
24 S.Anusha III Coffee with Java I 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
25 Selva Lekshmi III Coffee with Java II 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
26 Raj Dennison II Multimedia I 23/02/2015 SCAD college of Engineering
Bino Godwin,
Sivanesh II Paper II 21/02/2015 Francis Xavier College of Engineering
27 Ganesh Presentation
28 Sai Kumar III Gaming II 21/02/2015 Francis Xavier College of Engineering
29 Danny Solomon III Quiz II 21/02/2015 Francis Xavier College of Engineering
Jasper Jerith
30 Dhivya III Paper II 21/02/2015 Vins Christian College of Engineering
Suji Malar Presentation
31 Dhivya III Sudoku I 21/02/2015 Vins Christian College of Engineering
32 Abarna III Adzap I 21/02/2015 Vins Christian College of Engineering
33 Dhivya III Paper Presentation I 18/02/2015 Immanuel Arasar College Of Engineering
Suji Malar
34 Suji Malar III Best Manager I 18/02/2015 Immanuel Arasar College Of Engineering
35 Abarna III Paper Presentation II 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
Parvathy Ajith
36 Dhivya P.L III Paper Presentation III 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
Suji Malar
37 Abarna III Puzzle Cracker I 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
38 Diaja III Puzzle Cracker III 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
39 Abarna III Tech Genius I 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
40 Dhivya III Tech Genius II 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
41 Parvathy Ajith III Tech Genius III 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
42 Suji Malar III Group Discussion I 19/02/2015 Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women
43 Jackson Sartre.P II Technical Quiz I 17/10/2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
44 S.Athira IV Technical Quiz II 17/10/2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
S.Sameena
45 Arun Prakash.R.P IV Paper Presentation I 17/10/2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
46 S.Athira IV Paper Presentation II 17/10/2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
S.Sameena
47 S.Sameena IV Code Debugging II 17/10/2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
48 G.Krishna Veni IV Paper Presentation I 25/09/2014 Sardar Raja College of Engineering
S.Azhakeswari
49 G.Krishna Veni IV Software Marketing I 25/09/2014 Sardar Raja College of Engineering
S.Azhakeswari
50 Krishna Kumari.B IV Web Designing I 25/09/2014 Sardar Raja College of Engineering
51 C.P.Janani III Elocution III 22/09/2014 Tamilnadu Forest Department
52 Arun Prakash.R.P IV Web Designing I 22/09/2014 Narayanaguru College of Engineering
53 B.Krishna Kumari IV Web Designing II 22/09/2014 Narayanaguru College of Engineering
54 Abarna V.S III Quiz II 22/09/2014 Narayanaguru College of Engineering
55 B.Krishna Kumari IV Code Debugging II 22/09/2014 Narayanaguru College of Engineering
56 Sai Kumar III Paper Presentation I 22/08/2014 Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology
Joseph paul sign
57 Sai Kumar III Best Paper I 22/08/2014 Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology
Joseph paul sign
Academic Year Entrepreneur Year Device Invented
Mr. Karthic G IV “Detecting Heart Diseases by their Beat Rates”
Mr. Pravin P IV “Traffic Flow Control Management using Wireless Sensor Networks”
2010-2014 Mr. Ashik Ashraf IV “Spy Robot Bomb Detection”
Ms. Mithra III “Energy saving invertor”
2009-2013 Mr. Sundaramoorthy R, Mr. Vijay Sankar M IV “Smart phone controlled Cloud Robotics ”
2013-2014
S. No Name Event Name Prize Institution
1 Karthick.G Technical Quiz I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
2 Karthick.G Quiz I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
3 Karthick.G Gamming I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
4 Karthick.G Web Designing II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
5 Karthick.G Multimedia Presentation II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
6 Anto.N Web Designing I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
7 Anto.N Debugging I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
8 Anto.N Gamming II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
9 Anto.N Quiz II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
10 Anto.N Technical Quiz II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
11 Selvin Prince Paper Presentation I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
12 Shaju Paper Presentation II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
13 Shaju Debugging II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
14 Hari Sanker Multimedia Presentation I PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
15 Hari Sanker Web Designing II PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli
16 M.S Divya Paper Presentation III Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli
17 Mary Deena Paper Presentation III Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli
18 C.P. Janani CSI Freak II Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli
19 Jane Brigita Seker Debugging I DMI Engineering College, Aralvaimozhi
20 Abarna Adzap I DMI Engineering College, Aralvaimozhi
21 Divya R.S Paper Presentation II Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women
22 Divya R.S Web Designing II Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women
23 Priyadharsini Paper Presentation I Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women
24 Priyadharsini Web Designing II Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women
25 Deepu Debugging I MET Engineering College
26 Jenisha Debugging I MET Engineering College
27 Ramya Krishna Online Quiz II MET Engineering College
28 Ajeesh.B Debugging I Narayanaguru College of Engineering
29 David Nesha Kishore Marketing I Sivaji College of Engineering
30 Ajay Debugging I CSI Institute of Technology
31 Pravin Debugging II CSI Institute of Technology
32 Stephin Divya.R Poetry I District Press Club, Kanyakumari
33 Joseph Debugging II SUN College of Enginering and Technology
34 Saikumar Debugging II SUN College of Enginering and Technology
2012-2013
S. No Name Event Name Prize Institution
1 Saju.C Programming I Udaya School of Engineering
2 Nadar Anand Debugging II Udaya School of Engineering
3 Vijay Sankar Debugging II Udaya School of Engineering
4 Suyambu Kesavan Paper Presentation III Udaya School of Engineering
5 Nadar Anand Paper Presentation III Udaya School of Engineering
6 Nadar Anand Dump Charades II Rotary Club of Nagercoil
7 Nishanth.R Photography I Rotary Club of Nagercoil
8 Nishanth.R Dump Charades II Rotary Club of Nagercoil
9 Vijay Sankar Photography III Rotary Club of Nagercoil
10 Nadar Kathiravan Dump Charades II Rotary Club of Nagercoil
11 Nadar Kathiravan Advertise I CSI Institute of Technology
12 Nadar Kathiravan Tech-Talk II CSI Institute of Technology
13 Nadar Anand Advertise I CSI Institute of Technology
14 Sundaramoorthy Best Manager I Velammal College of Engineering
15 Suyambu Kesavan Paper Presentation II Marthandam College of Engineering
16 Nadar Kathiravan Paper Presentation II Marthandam College of Engineering
17 Sundaramoorthy Adzap I Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
18 Sundaramoorthy Treasure Hunt I Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
19 Nadar Kathiravan Adzap I Narayanaguru College of Engineering
20 Saju.C Adzap I Narayanaguru College of Engineering
21 Suyambu Kesavan Adzap II Narayanaguru College of Engineering
22 Nadar Kathiravan Quiz II Narayanaguru College of Engineering
23 Saju.C Quiz II Narayanaguru College of Engineering
24 Vijay Sankar Debugging I Narayanaguru College of Engineering
25 Vijay Sankar Web Designing II Narayanaguru College of Engineering

S. No
Name
Class
Event Name
Prize
Date
Institution
1 G.Krishna Veni IV CSE Paper Presentation 1 st 41952 Sardar Raja College Of Engineering
&
S.Azhakeswari
2 G.Krishna Veni IV CSE Software Marketing 1 st 41952 Sardar Raja College Of Engineering
&
S.Azhakeswari
3 Krishna Kumari.B IV CSE Web Designing 1 st 41952 Sardar Raja College Of Engineering
4 C.P.Janani III CSE Elocution 3 rd 41922 Tamilnadu Forest Department
5 Jackson Sartre.P II CSE Technical Quiz 1 st 17-10-2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
6 S.Athira IV CSE Paper Presentation 2 nd 17-10-2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
&
S.Sameena
7 Arun Prakash.R.P IV CSE Paper Presentation 1 st 17-10-2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
8 S.Athira IV CSE Technical Quiz 2 nd 17-10-2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
&
S.Sameena
9 S.Sameena IV CSE Code Debugging 2 nd 17-10-2014 PSN College of Engineering and Technology
10 B.Krishna Kumari IV CSE Web Designing 2 nd 22-09-2014 Narayanaguru College Of Engineering
11 Abarna V.S III CSE Quiz 2 nd 22-09-2014 Narayanaguru College Of Engineering
12 Arun Prakash.R.P IV CSE Web Designing 1 st 22-09-2014 Narayanaguru College Of Engineering
13 B.Krishna Kumari IV CSE Code Debugging 2 nd 22-09-2014 Narayanaguru College Of Engineering
14 Sai Kumar III CSE Paper Presentation 1 st 22-08-2014 Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology
&
Joseph paul sign
15 Sai Kumar III CSE Best Paper 1 st 22-08-2014 Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology
&
Joseph paul sign

 
Entrepreneur
Device Invented
 
 
Academic Year
2010-2014 Mr. Karthic G “Detecting Heart Diseases by their Beat Rates”
IV YEAR/CSE
Mr. Pravin P “Traffic Flow Control Management using Wireless Sensor Networks”
IV YEAR/CSE
Mr. Ashik Ashraf “Spy Robot Bomb Detection“
IV YEAR/CSE
Ms. Mithra “Energy saving invertor”
III YEAR/CSE
2009-2013 Mr. Sundaramoorthy R, Mr. Vijay Sankar M “Smart phone controlled Cloud Robotics “
Awards in inter-institute events by students
201 3- 2014
S. NO NAME INSTITUTION EVENT NAME PRIZE
1 KARTHICK.G PSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, TIRUNELVELI TECHNICAL QUIZ 1 ST
MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION 2 ND
GAMMING 1ST
QUIZ 2 ND
WEB DESIGNING 1ST
2 ANTO.N PSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, TIRUNELVELI DEBUGGING
TECHNICAL QUIZ
WEB DESIGNING 1 ST
WEB DESIGNING 1 ST
GAMMING 1ST
QUIZ 2 ND
GAMMING 1ST
WEB DESIGNING 1ST
SELVIN PRINCE PSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, TIRUNELVELI PAPER PRESENTATION 1 ST
PAPER PRESENTATION 2 ND
3 PAPER PRESENTATION 1 ST
SHAJU PSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, TIRUNELVELI PAPER PRESENTATION 1 ST
4 DEBUGGING 2 ND
PAPER PRESENTATION 2 ND
PAPER PRESENTATION 1 ST
5 HARI SANKER PSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, TIRUNELVELI WEB DESIGNING 2 ND
MULTIMEDIA 1 ST PRIZE
6 M S.DIVYA EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, TIRUNELVELI PAPER PRESENTATION 3 RD
7 MARY DEENA EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, TIRUNELVELI PAPER PRESENTATION 3 RD
8 C.P.JANANI EINSTEIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, TIRUNELVELI CSI FREAK 2 ND
9 JANE BRIGITA SEKER DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ARALVAIMOZHI DEBUGGING 1 ST
10 ABARNA DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, ARALVAIMOZHI AD-ZAB 1 ST
11 DIVYA R.S RAJAS INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN PAPER PRESENTATION 2 ND
WEB DESIGNING 2 ND
12 PRIYADHARSHINI.L RAJAS INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN PAPER PRESENTATION 2 ND
WEB DESIGNING 2 ND
13 DEEPU MET ENGINEERING COLLEGE DEBUGGING 1 ST
14 JENISHA MET ENGINEERING COLLEGE DEBUGGING 1 ST
15 RAMYA KRISHNA MET ENGINEERING COLLEGE ONLINE QUIZ 2 ND
16 AJEESH.B NARAYANA GURU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING DEBUGGING 1 ST
17 DAVID NESHA KISHORE SIVAJI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING MARKETING 1 ST
18 AJAY CSI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEBUGGING 1 ST
19 PRAVIN CSI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEBUGGING 2 ND
20 STEPHIN DIVYA.R DISTRICT PRESS CLUB KANYAKUMARI POETRY COMPETITION
1 ST
21 JOSEPH SUN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING DEBUGGING 2 ND
22 SAI KUMAR SUN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING DEBUGGING 2 ND
201 2- 2013
Name Institution Event Name Prize
1.           SAJU.C UDAYA SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING PROGRAMMING 1ST
2.           NADAR ANAND DEBUGGING 2ND
3.           VIJAY SHANKAR CODE DEBUGGING 2ND
4.           SUYAMBU KESAVAN PAPER PRESENTATION 3RD
5.           NADAR ANAND PAPER PRESENTATION 2ND
6.           NADAR ANAND ROTARY CLUB OF NAGERCOIL SOUTH DUMP CHARADES 2ND
7.           NISHANTH.R PHOTOGRAPHY 1ST
8.           NISHANTH.R DUMP CHARADES 2ND
9.           M.VIJAY SHANKAR PHOTOGRAPHY 3RD
10.        NADAR KATHIRAVAN DUMP CHARADES 2ND
11.        NADAR KATHIRAVAN CSI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING ADVERTISE 1ST
12.        NADAR KATHIRAVAN CSI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING TECH-TALK 2ND
13.        NADAR ANAND CSI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING ADVERTISE 1ST
14.        SUNDARAMOORTHY VELAMMAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING BEST MANAGER 1ST
15.        SUYAMBU KESAVAN MARTHANDAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PAPER PRESENTATION 2ND
16.        NADAR KATHIRAVAN MARTHANDAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PAPER PRESENTATION 2ND
17.        SUNDARAMOORTHY MEPCO SCHLENK ENG COLLEGE AD-ZAP 1ST
18.        SUNDARAMOORTHY MEPCO SCHLENK ENG COLLEGE TREASURE HUNT 1ST
19.        SUYAMBU KESAVAN NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG AD-ZAP 2ND
20.        NADAR KATHIRAVAN NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG AD-ZAP 1ST
21.        SAJU.C NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG AD-ZAP 1ST
22.        NADAR KATHIRAVAN NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG Quiz 2ND
23.        SAJU.C NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG Quiz 2ND
24.        VIJAY SHANKAR NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG DEBUGGING 1ST
25.        VIJAY SHANKAR NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENG WEB DESIGNING 2ND

 

noedit

Gallery


_MG_0029 _MG_0057 _MG_0058 _MG_0060 _MG_0062 _MG_0063 _MG_0064 _MG_0065

noedit

Placements


LIST OF STUDENTS PLACED IN VARIOUS COMPANIES

Placement Details

S.No. Academic Year Name of the Company No of students recruited Minimum salary Offered Maximum salary offered Average salary offered Median salary offered
1 2015-16 1. INFOSYS 5 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a  

3.15 Lakhs p.a

2. CTS 5 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a
3. UST GLOBAL 2 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
4. IBS 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.36Lakhs p.a 3.18 Lakhs p.a
5.TCS 3 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
6. JUST CONNECT 27 1.2Lakhs p.a 1.5Lakhs p.a 1.25 Lakhs p.a
7. SUTHERLAND 3 1.5Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.75 Lakhs p.a
8. CSS CORP 11 1.5Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.75 Lakhs p.a
9. RELIANCE 8 1.8Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.9 Lakhs p.a
10.ZOHO 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
11.VERNALIS 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
12.RENAULT NISSAN 3 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
13.VEDART 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
14.ALSEC 2 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
15.SYNTEL 3 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
16.MOBIUS 19 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
17. INFOVIEW 3 4.5Lakhs p.a 4.8Lakhs p.a 4.65 Lakhs p.a
2 2014-15 1. CTS 6 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a  

 

3.15 Lakhs p.a

2. INFOSYS 3 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a
3. ACCEL FRONTLINE 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a
4.RM EDUCATION 4 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a
5.RELIANCE 6 1.8Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.9 Lakhs p.a
6.IBS 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.36Lakhs p.a 3.18 Lakhs p.a
7.CSS CORP 2 2Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a 2.1 Lakhs p.a
8. SUTHERLAND 1 2Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a 2.1 Lakhs p.a
9.UST 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15 Lakhs p.a
3 2013-14 1. CTS 1 3.Lakhs p.a 3.5Lakhs p.a 3.25 Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a
2.EUREKA FORBES 1 1.5Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.75 Lakhs p.a
3. REACH ACCOUNTANT 1 2Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a 2.1 Lakhs p.a
4. POLARIS 6 2Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a 2.1 Lakhs p.a
5. TECHNOSOFT 6 2Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a 2.1 Lakhs p.a
6. VEE TECHNOLOGIES 11 1.2Lakhs p.a 1.8Lakhs p.a 1.5 Lakhs p.a
7. VI MICRO SYSTEMS 4 1.2Lakhs p.a 1.8Lakhs p.a 1.5Lakhs p.a
8. UST 3 3.Lakhs p.a 3.3Lakhs p.a 3.15Lakhs p.a
9.RELIANCE 16 1.8Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.9Lakhs p.a
10. HGS 18 1.2Lakhs p.a 2Lakhs p.a 1.6Lakhs p.a
11.NTAG 9 2Lakhs p.a 2.2Lakhs p.a 2.1 Lakhs p.a

2014-2015

S.No. Student Name Company Name

 

1 Prowmiya Greet CTS
2 Anbu Roselin CTS
3 Gigimol CTS
4 Remya Krishna CTS
5 Sameena CTS
6 Krishna Veni CTS
7 Azhakeswari. S INFOSYS
8 Bala. K.A INFOSYS
9 Sneha. S INFOSYS
10 Keerthana R.M. Education
11 Krishna Kumari R.M. Education
12 Sharon Sara Varghese R.M. Education
13 Varun Raj R.M. Education
14 Sharon Sara Varghese IBS
15 Stephin Divya.R CSS Corporation
16 Athira CSS Corporation
17 Aswin.k Reliance
18 Raja Reliance
19 Rakul Beski Reliance
20 Sujin Edison Reliance
21 Chithambaram Reliance
22 Giftin Joshua Reliance
23 Issac D Femin HBS
24 Jemila HBS
25 Ponmalar Access Frontline
26 Monisha Sutherland

2013-2014

1 Mariyam Fathima CTS
2 Suthan.R Eureka Forbes
3 Ajay.s NTAG
4 Ajeesh.B NTAG
5 Anto.N NTAG
6 Karthick.G NTAG
7 Deepu R Nair NTAG
8 Libin Thomas.J NTAG
9 Prathibha NTAG
10 Priyadarshini NTAG
11 Sumi.M NTAG
12 Shilpa.A Reach
13 Blessy Technosoft
14 Dishoba Technosoft
15 Divya Technosoft
16 Krishna Kumari Technosoft
17 Niranjani Technosoft
18 Priyadarshini Technosoft
19 Hari Sankar Technosoft
20 Selvin Prince Technosoft
21 Mariyam Fathima UST
22 Ajay.S UST
23 Jane Brigitta Sekar UST
24 Afrin Banu Vee Tech
25 Jenisha Vee Tech
26 Niranjani Vee Tech
27 Prathibha Vee Tech
28 Sumithra Vee Tech
29 Sanjutha Vee Tech
30 Shilpa Vee Tech
31 Sandeep Vee Tech
32 Ashik Asharaf Vee Tech
33 HariSankar Vee Tech
34 Yasmine Fathima Vee Tech
35 Anbu Jerin Reliance
36 David Nes Kishore Reliance
37 Anoop.P Reliance
38 Gowthaman Reliance
39 Jabir Jalal Reliance
40 Prabhu.M Reliance
41 Ajay.S Reliance
42 Prasanth.V.R Reliance
43 Sahaya Alex Reliance
44 Suthan.R Reliance
45 Libin Thomas.J Reliance
46 Rohith V.G Reliance
47 SivaJothi.k Reliance
48 Anto.A Reliance
49 Sooraj S Pillai Reliance
50 Mathana Kumar.S Reliance
51 Sumithra HGS
52 Anto.N HGS
53 Karthick.G HGS
54 Libin Thomas.J HGS
55 Ajin Raj HGS
56 Renisha HGS
57 Santhi.Y HGS
58 Ligi Selva Malar HGS
59 Saranya N.M HGS
60 Mary Deena HGS
61 Aamina Beevi HGS
62 Gowthaman HGS
63 Wilfred HGS
64 Mariyappan HGS
65 Kasthuri HGS
66 Shiny HGS
67 Chinchu Antony HGS
68 Shilpa S Nair HGS
69 Anto Hubart Polaris
70 Joel Jino Moses Polaris
71 Prabhu.M SRAMANAINFOTECH Pvt.Ltd
72 Krishna Kumari SRAMANAINFOTECH Pvt.Ltd
73 Hari Sankar SRAMANAINFOTECH Pvt.Ltd
74 Ahila SRAMANAINFOTECH Pvt.Ltd

 

noedit